Researcher & Visitor Privacy Policy

For information about dscout’s compliance with GDPR and other steps we take to ensure data security and privacy, visit the Security section of our support site.

Last Updated: May 17, 2018
#

dscout, Inc. (“dscout,” “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) is an online venue where dscout and other companies or groups (each a “Researcher”) post opportunities for individuals (each a “Scout”) to participate in online and mobile application-based research projects and surveys (collectively, “Missions”). dscout participates in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework with respect to its processing of EU Personal Data (as defined in this Privacy Policy). To learn more, click here

Introduction  #

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, disclose and transfer information collected from researchers and visitors, other than Scouts, to the dscout website located at dscout.com, the dscout application at dscoutapp.com (the “App”), and any other website, widget, mobile application or other service that links to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Platform”). Please note that this Privacy Policy does not cover information provided by or collected from Scouts. Those privacy rights are governed by the Scout Terms and Conditions and Scout Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not cover any information collected at any other web site, application or offline by dscout (unless specifically stated). Under applicable law, dscout is considered the “data controller” of information from our or about our Platform visitors. In other words, dscout is responsible for deciding how to collect, use, share, and disclose this information.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing or using the Platform, you agree to this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT OR CANNOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE PLATFORM.

PLEASE NOTE: THE APP WILL ALLOW DSCOUT TO COLLECT AND USE YOUR DEVICE’S PRECISE LOCATION INFORMATION. This includes GPS-based, Wifi-based and cell tower-based location information.

Table of Contents

  1. What Information Do We Collect?
  2. How Do We Use the Information Collected?
  3. How and When Do We Disclose Information to Third Parties?
  4. Legal Basis for Use of Your Information
  5. Choices
  6. EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework
  7. Information Relating to Children Under The Age of 13
  8. How Information is Protected
  9. Changes to This Privacy Policy
  10. Do Not Track
  11. California Privacy Rights
  12. Contact Us

(1) What Information Do We Collect & From What Sources Do We Collect It?
#

How we collect and store information depends on how you access and use the Platform. We collect information when you provide information directly to us, when you permit third parties to provide information to us, and automatically, such as information collected from your browser or device. You can use some of the Platform without providing any information other than that automatically collected as described below.

(a) Required Registration Information

Researchers must create an account in order to access the Platform. To access limited features of the Platform, Researchers may sign up for a free researcher account, which requires email, company name, and password.

(b) Project and Mission Information

To build a Mission, Researchers must provide certain information for the creation of project and Mission components, including but not limited to a project name, Mission overview, Screener materials, specs for each Mission part, and survey questions.

(c) Automatically Collected Information

  • Usage Information and Analytics. In addition to any information that you choose to submit to us, we and our third-party service providers, which include ad networks and analytics companies including Hubspot and Google Analytics, use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Platform (“Usage Information”). This Usage Information includes the browser that you are using, the URL that referred you to the Platform, all of the areas within the Platform that you visit, and the time of day, among other information. In addition, we collect the IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for a User’s computer or other device used to access the Platform (a “Device”). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to a Device used to access the Platform, and our computers identify a Device by its Device Identifier.
  • Advertisements on Other Websites. We display advertisements for dscout on other websites and services. When you click on a dscout advertisement on these other websites and services, we receive information about the website or service that served the advertisement, and which advertisement you clicked. If you then interact with our Platform, we may combine the information about your activity with our advertisement with the information we subsequently collect and/or you subsequently submit on our Website.
  • Email Receipt . If you receive email from us, we may use certain analytics tools, such as clear GIFs to capture data such as when you open our message or click on any links or banners our email contains. This data allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our communications and marketing campaigns.

Some of the methods that we use to collect Usage Information, include, without limitation, the following (and subsequent technology and methods hereafter developed):

Cookies and Beacons

A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Platform. Web beacons consist of a small string of software code on your browser that works with cookies to monitor usage. Cookies and beacons may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences, tracking your visits to the Platform and personalizing your experiences on the Platform. If you choose to disable cookies or beacons on your Device, some features of the Platform may not function properly. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information (e.g., Internet Explorer; Google Chrome; Mozilla Firefox; or Apple Safari). You can also manage the use of Flash technologies, including flash cookies and local storage objects with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website.

Embedded Scripts

An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Platform, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are accessing the Platform, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

(d) Information Third Parties Provide About You

We may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect about you online with outside records from third parties, including networking and marketing resources, in order to enhance our ability to serve you. We may combine the information we receive from those sources with information we collect through the Platform. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any such information received, unless we have disclosed otherwise.

(e) Information You Provide About a Third Party

If you send someone else a communication from the Platform, such as sending an invitation to a friend or colleague, the information you provide (names, e-mail addresses, etc.) is used to facilitate the communication and is not used for any other marketing purpose unless we obtain consent from that person or we explicitly say otherwise. Please be aware that when you use any send-to-a-friend functionality on our App, your e-mail address may be included in the communication sent to your friend.

(e) Payment and Tax Information

If you are a Researcher, the Platform may collect payment information, such as credit card information and associated account information (name and contact information of your point of contact). Credit card information is stored by a trusted third party payment processor. Our payment partner will share your payment information with credit card companies to process actual payments.

(2) How Do We Use the Information Collected? #

We may use your information:

  • to provide you with information or the Access;
  • to process transactions or payments;
  • to process your registration to the Platform, including verifying your information is active and valid;
  • to establish and conduct Missions;
  • to analyze and synthesize research findings;
  • to enhance or improve the Platform;
  • to customize your experience on the Platform, or to provide you specific content that is most relevant to you;
  • to contact you (such as via e-mail) with regard to your use of the Platform and, in our discretion, changes to the Platform and/or the Platform’s policies;
  • to send offers and promotional materials related to the Platform and for other dscout marketing purposes; 
  • for dscout’s advertising, marketing, publicity and promotional activities;
  • to transcribe interviews and/or videos;
  • to analyze use of the Platform;
  • for internal business purposes;
  • for other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy;
  • to comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us, to comply with our legal obligations or, otherwise, where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others; or
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others.

We reserve the right to create and use anonymous information-information that cannot reasonably identify you or your device or as otherwise defined by applicable law-for any purpose and to disclose such information to third parties in our sole discretion.

(3) How and When Do We Disclose Your Information to Third Parties? #

(a) Sharing Mission Information

We share information about Missions to potential Scouts.

(b) Sharing When You Agree to Receive Information from Third Parties

If you consent to have your information shared, your information will be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third parties. You should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties. If you later decide that you no longer want to receive communication from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly.

(c) Sharing with Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf

We may use third party vendors to perform certain services on our behalf, such as hosting the Platform, designing and/or operating the Platform’s features, tracking App or website analytics, and collecting mobile sensor data. We may provide these vendors with access to certain of your information to carry out the services they are performing for us. These third party vendors are not permitted to use your information other than for performing services for dscout. When dscout shares any EU Personal Data with its third party vendors, such onward transfers will comply with the Privacy Shield Framework Principles, if applicable. See more information below under “EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.”

(d) Sharing for Administrative and Legal Reasons

We may access, use, preserve, transfer and disclose your information including disclosure to third parties: (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, governmental requests or legal process if in our good faith opinion such is required or permitted by law, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (ii) to protect and/or defend our agreements with our Users and our policies, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (iii) to protect the safety, rights, property or security of the Platform, dscout or any third party; and/or (iv) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

(e) Sharing for Business Transfer

We may share your Information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates for internal reasons. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such Information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Platform or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our equity and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process.

(f) Sharing of User-Generated Content

The Platform may permit Researchers to submit ideas, photographs, videos, writings, pictures, data, questions, comments, suggestions or other feedback in a forum available to the public; this information will become publicly available. dscout is not responsible for the use or misuse of any such content.

(g) Sharing with Your Consent

We share your Information for any other purpose disclosed by us at the time you provide the information.


(4) Legal Basis for Use of Your Information #

The laws of some jurisdictions such as the laws of the European Union require us to inform you of the legal basis for using your information as set out in this Privacy Policy. To the extent those laws apply, our legal grounds are as follows: 

  • Where use of your information is necessary to perform our obligations under a contract with you (for example, to comply with our contract to provide our Access to you, );
  • On the basis of implied or express consent, such as to send you certain information, including certain marketing communications; and/or 
  • For our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others (for example, to ensure the security of our websites, operate our business and our websites, respond to your questions, engage in certain marketing, make and receive payments, prevent fraud, detect abuse, conduct analysis, improve the Platform, enforce legal terms, engage in a business change (e.g., sale, merger) to know the customer to whom we are providing Platform Access, and to create anonymized data. 

(5) How Do I Access, Change or Delete My Information, Exercise Choices and Change Communications Preferences? #

(a) Accessing and Correcting Information

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the account information you submit to us. Except as described herein, the Platform will allow you to directly review, correct, update or remove your account information at any time. For automatically collected information, you also can exercise certain opt-out rights by following the instructions in section 1(e) above or by contacting us as set forth in “Contact Us” below.

Your Legal Rights

Individuals in the European Union and some other jurisdictions outside the United States have certain legal rights (including, in certain cases, under the EU-U.S. and EU-Swiss Privacy Shield Frameworks) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to obtain confirmation of whether we hold personal data about them, to access personal data we hold about them (including, in some cases, in portable form), and to obtain its correction, update, amendment or deletion in appropriate circumstances. They may also object to our uses or disclosures of personal data or exercise legal rights to withdraw consent, though such actions typically will not have retroactive effect. dscout will make every effort to respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe, usually within 30 days. There may be circumstances where we are unable to provide you access to your personal data, including as described elsewhere in this Section 4. We will advise you of any reason for denying or restricting an access request.

To exercise any of the above rights (or any other rights under applicable law), please see “Contact Us” below in this Privacy Policy.

The rights described here are subject to limitations and exceptions under the Privacy Shield Frameworks and applicable law. In situations in which we process personal data on behalf of our customer, we may refer the request to the relevant customer and cooperate with their handling of the request, subject to any special contractual arrangement with that customer.

In addition to the rights above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. However, we encourage you to contact us first, and we will do our very best to resolve your concern.

(b) Deactivating Your Account; Retention of Your Information by dscout

You may deactivate your account by contacting dscout and requesting that your account be deactivated. See “Contact Us” below in this Privacy Policy. If you deactivate your account, your account information, and/or your credit card information (as applicable) will generally be deleted within 30 days. However, we may retain certain information even after you have deactivated your account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to meet regulatory requirements, to prevent fraud and abuse, or to enforce this Privacy Policy, our other legal agreements with Users, or for certain legitimate business interests. We may also retain information for a limited period of time if requested by law enforcement.

(c) Marketing Emails

We will provide an opt-out in any marketing emails or newsletters that you receive from dscout.

(d) Location Opt Out

When you register on the Platform, we request your consent to collect your mobile Device’s precise location, in order to provide customized Platform Access and content. You may decline or opt out of our collection and use of your mobile Device’s precise location at any time by changing the settings on your mobile Device or in the App. However, if you do opt out, we may not be able to provide you with customized Platform Access or content.

(e) Analytics and Advertising

For controls specific to advertising and analytics services offered by Google, click here from each of your browsers. For more information about advertising and how you can turn off certain advertisements in general, please visit youronlinechoices.com and www.youronlinechoices.com.au and www.youradchoices.com. You can also visit your mobile device manufacturer’s website (or the website for its operating system) for instructions on any additional privacy controls in your mobile operating system, such as privacy settings for device identifiers and geolocation.

(6) EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework #

dscout is based in and operates in the United States. We will comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles (the “Principles”) regarding the collection, use and retention of EU Personal Data (defined above in Section 3(a) of this Privacy Policy) that is transferred to the United States.

We have certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Principles and the Privacy Shield Program, and to view our certification, please visitwww.privacyshield.gov.

In compliance with the Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about our processing of EU Personal Data. Individuals from the European Union with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or our processing of EU Personal Data should first contact dscout at:

Privacy Coordinator 
dscout, Inc. 
432 N Clark St., Floor 4 
Chicago, Illinois 60654 
E-mail: privacy@dscout.com

dscout has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Principles to the International Center for Dispute Resolution, the international division of the American Arbitration Association. If you are located in the European Union and do not receive a timely acknowledgement of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://info.adr.org/safeharbor/ for more information and to file a complaint. As further explained in the Principles, a binding arbitration option will also be made available to individuals from the European Union in order to address residual complaints not resolved by other means.

We are accountable for our transfer of EU Personal Data to third parties, as described in the Principles. In particular, we remain responsible and liable under the Principles if our third party agents who engage in processing of EU Personal Data on our behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

dscout is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

(7) Information Relating to Children #

The Platform (particularly, the mobile applications for Scouts) is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age (or in the EU, children under the age of 16 years of age), and we do not knowingly collect personal information (as defined under COPPA) from children under 13 (or in the EU, under the age of 16 years of age) without the direct involvement of the minor’s parents or guardians. If we learn that we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 or Personal Data from a child in the EU under the age of 16 without parent or guardian consent without legally-valid consent or other legal basis, we will take reasonable steps to delete that information. If you believe that we might have any Personal Information from or about a child under 13 or Personal Data from a child in the EU under the age of 16, please contact us as provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

(8) How Information is Protected #

Your dscout account will be secured by User-created passwords. You are responsible for keeping your passwords confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

We use implement physical, technical, and administrative measures to protect your Information stored within our databases, and we restrict access to such information to those employees who need access to perform their job functions, such as our customer support personnel and technical staff.

Despite these efforts, please note that we cannot 100% ensure or guarantee the security of your Information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors could compromise the security of your Information. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the Platform and that any such transmission is at your own risk.

(9) Changes to This Privacy Policy #

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you on the Platform or by some other means, such as e-mail. Please review the changes carefully. If you agree to the changes, simply continue to access the Platform. If you object to any of the changes and no longer wish to use the Platform, you may deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information we have about you or your account. Accessing the Platform after a notice of changes has been communicated to you or published on the Platform shall constitute consent to the changed terms or practices.

(10) Do Not Track #

You should be aware that your browser may have settings for Do Not Track. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret Do Not Track signals, dscout does not honor Do Not Track signals from browsers.

(11) California Privacy Rights #

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits the users of the Platform who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what Personal Information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to dscout as outlined in “Contact Us” below.

(12) Contact Us #

If you have any questions about: (a) access to your information; (b) the collection, use, management or disclosure of your information; or (c) this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by mail or e-mail as follows:

Privacy Coordinator 
dscout, Inc. 
432 N Clark St., Floor 4 
Chicago, Illinois 60654 
E-mail: privacy@dscout.com